The timing of a ruling by the State Ethics
[…] the person in question is already registered. Indeed, if there were no lobbyist
involved, there would be no need to even consider the application of the
Lobbying Law’s gift ban or expenditure reporting requirements. However, in
order to avoid the need to further address these issues, the Commission will
respond to your question.
G.S.
120C-200 requires the registration of a “lobbyist,” which is defined as an
“individual who engages in lobbying” and is employed by the lobbyist principal
or receives payment for lobbying. G.S. 120C-100(a)(10). “Lobbying” includes
both direct lobbying and “developing goodwill through communications or
activities, including the building of relationships, with a designated
individual … with the intention of influencing current or future legislative or
executive action.” G.S. 120C-100(a)(9). Thus, if the lobbyist does not receive
payment from the lobbyist principal for engaging in the sexual relationship
which you reference, which the Commission presumes to be the case here, those
activities would not constitute goodwill lobbying and would therefore not